Acknowledgments

We would like to thank the following people for their contributions to this guide:

  • Lisa Archer, Friends of the Earth
  • Yaneer Bar-Yam, Ph.D., New England Complex Systems Institute
  • Teri Behrens, Ph.D., The Foundation Review
  • Eric Berlow, Ph.D., Vibrant Data Inc.
  • Jen Bokoff, GrantCraft
  • Allan Best, Ph.D., InSource
  • L. David Brown, Ph.D., Hauser International Division, Harvard University
  • Danny Burns, Institute of Development Studies
  • Kai Carter, The David and Lucile Packard Foundation
  • John Cawley, The J.W. McConnell Family Foundation
  • Kelly Clark, Tellus Mater Foundation
  • Patrick Dowd, Ph.D., Allies for Children
  • David Ehrlichman, Converge
  • Glenda Eoyang, Ph.D., Human Systems Dynamics Institute
  • Pennie Foster-Fishman, Ph.D., Michigan State University
  • Christina Garcia, The James Irvine Foundation
  • Srik Gopal, FSG
  • Heather McLeod Grant, McLeod Grant Advisors
  • Tiffany Griffin, Ph.D., The Democracy Fund
  • Sarita Gupta, Jobs With Justice
  • Tomi Hiers, Baltimore’s Promise
  • Joe Hsueh, Ph.D., Academy for Systemic Change
  • Jennifer Ito, USC Program for Environmental and Regional Equity
  • Taj James, Movement Strategy Center
  • Mona Jhawar, The California Endowment
  • Tom Kelly, Hawai'i Community Foundation
  • Eugene Kim, Faster Than 20
  • Huilan Krenn, Ph.D., W.K. Kellogg Foundation
  • Frances Kunreuther, Building Movement Project
  • Cris Kutzli, Grand Rapids Community Foundation
  • Melanie Matthews, Campion Foundation
  • Jamaica Maxwell, The David and Lucile Packard Foundation
  • Gloria Medina, Strategic Concepts in Organizing and Policy Education
  • Susan Misra, Management Assistance Group
  • Cynthia Silva Parker, Interaction Institute for Social Change
  • Manuel Pastor, Ph.D., USC Program for Environmental and Regional Equity
  • Sheryl Petty, Management Assistance Group
  • Erich Pica, Friends of the Earth
  • Hallie Preskill, Ph.D., FSG
  • Tony Quinlan, Narrate
  • Cindy Rizzo, Arcus Foundation
  • Ruth Rominger, Garfield Foundation
  • Rachel Rosner, Independent Consultant
  • David Sawyer, Converge
  • Allan Silva, Riverene Leadership Institute
  • David Snowden, Cognitive Edge
  • Tyrone Spann, Foundations of East Chicago
  • Amanda Standerfer, Lumpkin Family Foundation
  • Daniel Stid, Ph.D.,The William and Flora Hewlett Foundation
  • David Peter Stroh, Bridgeway Partners
  • Madeleine Taylor, Ph.D., Network Impact
  • Sean Thomas-Breitfeld, Building Movement Project
  • William M. Trochim, Ph.D., Cornell University
  • Steve Waddell, Ph.D., Networking Action
  • Anne Whatley, Network Impact
  • Gayle Williams, Leadership Coach and Facilitator
  • Natasha Winegar, Management Assistance Group

Site designed and built by Tamarack Media Cooperative, in collaboration with Management Assistance Group and GEO.